Cooling Agents WS-23

Substance Identification

Synonyms 2-Isopropyl-N,2,3-trimethylbutanamide
CAS                         51115-67-4                                             
EINECS 256-974-4
FEMA 3804
HS.CODE 292429
Molecular Formula C10H21NO
Moleclar Weight 171.28

Application & Uses

  • WS-23 is widely used in various products, including oral care items (toothpaste, mouthwash), cosmetics (creams, lotions), food and beverages, pharmaceuticals, and personal care products (shampoos, conditioners).

Features & Benefits

  • WS-23 is stable, making it suitable for formulations that require a consistent and prolonged cooling effect.

  • It has a mild, refreshing mint flavor that is strong and impactful, and the cooling feeling disappears quickly (lasting about 7 minutes).

  • The part that produces a cooling sensation is slightly thin and requires a large amount of material.

  • It is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use in food, cosmetic, and personal care products when used within recommended concentrations.

Recommended usage level WS-23
min max
Fog-fluid 450 ppm 2250 ppm
Beverage 3 ppm 24 ppm
Toothpaste 300 ppm 3000 ppm
Mouthwash 15 ppm 600 ppm
Hard candy 30 ppm 150 ppm
Chewing gum 1500 ppm 9000 ppm
Creams & Lotions 1500 ppm 15000 ppm